WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

For PEARL S.M.S.A. (hereinafter referred to as “Company”), respect for and protection of your personal data is a commitment. We understand and take seriously the fact that you are aware and interested in your personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal data that the Company collects for you, how we use and protect your personal data and your choices about how we use that data. Its purpose is to inform you about the Company’s policy regarding your personal data that you grant us so that you know the purpose of our processing by us, the category of recipients, and the procedures that you can follow to practice lawfully your rights.

We acknowledge that the protection of personal data is a permanent responsibility and therefore we will update and modify this Policy from time to time. In case of doubt regarding a term of this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by e-mail at gdpr@pearl-rail.com.

What personal data do we collect for you?

During your visit to our site, PEARL S.M.S.A. may collect personal data:

  • When you sign up to receive newsletters or other promotional material: You provide us with your email address and your Company’s name, enabling us to personalize our direct, nontransactional contact with you.
  • When completing the contact form at http://www.pearl-rail.com/contact, you provide us with your personal information: your name, address, email, telephone number.
  • The provision of the above personal data is by no means obligatory. However, non-provision of the data that has been flagged as mandatory will prevent the intended use and browsing the site. Failure to provide other, non-mandatory, personal data may in no case affect our service provision.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal information when, when you use the contact form or when you subscribe to our newsletter.

Who else is the recipient of your personal data?

Your personal data are not processed by third parties except those with whom we work together and who are indispensable or facilitate the provision of our services to you but always under conditions that fully ensure that your personal data does not undergo any unlawful processing, other than the purpose of the transmission according to the above. As part of our activities, we use third-party providers who provide services on our behalf. We inform you that the above categories of recipients of your personal data are processors for our account and therefore as such do not process your data beyond the above purposes of transmission. In any case, our Company will not sell or otherwise transmit or disclose personally identifiable information to visitors / users of its website to third parties other than the above, without the consent of the visitor / user, except for the application of relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities alone.

In all cases unauthorized access to our personal data, including our employees, is forbidden.

Why do we use (process) your personal data?

The Company collects, maintains and processes only the personal data that is the minimum and absolutely necessary for the purpose of processing.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  •  For direct marketing and / or promotional purposes, such as participation in competitions or emails that we send periodically to those who have subscribed to our newsletter. Each newsletter gives the recipient the opportunity to declare that he does not wish to receive other newsletters from us either by unsubscribe or via e-mail at gdpr@pearl-rail.com.
  • For cases where your personal data is processed for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for purposes of our compliance with national and European laws.

How much do we maintain your personal data?

We will maintain your personal data for the period that is strictly necessary for the fulfillment of this purpose and for the fullest satisfaction of your requests in relation to the order in question.

For direct marketing / promotional purposes, we will retain your personal data for (Number) years in which you retain all rights under the applicable privacy laws and are listed in item 7 of this Policy. If you do not give your re-consent to data retention after the end of three years, they will be deleted.

Our Company may continue to store your personal data for a longer period if this is necessary to protect its legitimate interests in relation to potential liability associated with the provision of the service.

Guarantees we receive to protect your data

When you grant us your personal data, we take steps to ensure that they are kept and handled safely. In order to protect your personal data, we receive adequate physical, technical and organizational protection measures. We update and control the security technology we use on a sustained basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those workers only who need to know this data in order to provide you with the services you desire. In addition, we educate all employees about the importance of confidentiality and the maintenance of privacy and security of your personal data. Among other things, we have implemented the following technical and organizational measures and procedures to protect your personal data from any loss, alteration, tampering or alteration:

  • access to your personal data is limited to the number of authorized persons for these purposes
  • IT systems used to process the data shall only be accessible by authorized persons
  • access to these IT systems is monitored to detect and prevent unauthorized access
  • use of information systems and programs for computers that are installed in a way that minimizes the use of personal data and / or user authentication data
  • adopting individual procedures for keeping personal data and for safe deletion / destruction
  • periodic check and deactivation of inactive accounts

Your rights

You can exercise the following rights in accordance with the terms and specific provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679:

  • Right of access to your personal data, which we process, as well as information regarding its processing.
  • Right to correct your personal data, i.e. the right to correct any inaccurate information.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data when there is a legitimate interest, including your right to object to the automated processing of your data and processing it for marketing purposes.
  • Right to limit the processing of your personal data, which means to request suspension, if you are questioned by the accuracy of the data, you have objections to its processing or another is provided in the relevant Greek or European Legislation on the Protection of Personal Data. 
  • Right to receive your personal data that you have given us with your consent so that you can use them anywhere else.
  • Right to delete your personal data without undue delay upon your request under the conditions set forth in the applicable Greek and European legislation on the Protection of Personal Data.
  • Right to withdraw consent. In cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right at any time to withdraw your consent or change the degree of consent you have granted without affecting the legitimacy of the processing for the period prior to the withdrawal of your consent.
  • Right to information on violations.
  • Right to submit a complaint to the competent Greek independent authority, which is the Data Protection Authority, in the event of your data processing being illegally processed (http://www.dpa.gr/).

Transmission of personal data outside the EU

The personal data we collect from you is not transmitted or processed outside of the European Union.

Use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are saved from a site in an internet browser during our navigation and then retrieved to recognize it the next time it is visited. However, cookies never contain personal information that could allow anyone to contact the visitor to the site, such as e-mail, etc.

Types of Cookies: The Company may use cookies of the following types to promote the best service of browsers on the site, personalization of the information and preferences of each browser.

Necessary cookies:
These are the cookies that are necessary for running a site. Without cookies, the site cannot function properly. For this category of cookies, we do not ask for your specific consent.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
If you do not wish to collect your data from Google Analytics, you can download and install the Google Analytics Opt out program in your browser on the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Checking Cookies

You can control and / or delete cookies according to your wishes. You can also delete all cookies already on your computer (or any device used to browse the internet), as well as set up most web browsers in a way that prevents installation cookies.

However, in this case, you may need to customize certain preferences yourself each time you visit a website. Also deleting cookies may not work with some services.

Accept installation cookies

Cookies do not have access to data on your computer’s hard disk or cookies created by other sites, and do not damage your system.

However, you can modify the functionality of your browser so that it does not allow the acceptance of cookies or warn you of the use of cookies. Browsers allow you to control cookies stored on your hard drive through the web browser settings. For more information on cookies, e.g. to see which cookies have been placed on your device and how to manage or delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies only to analyze and improve the performance of our website and to personalize your experience, providing you with information or services more in harmony with your own personal interests or needs.

If you choose not to accept cookies, certain features of our site may not work properly.

Cookies used on this site
Temporary and Permanent Cookies
We may temporarily use it, which exists until you close your browser. We may use permanent cookies, which are kept for a longer time.

Third party cookies
Our site may allow third party cookies to be installed on our site. These third-party cookies are not under our control. For further information on how to use them, you can visit the relevant third-party website for further information. Details of any third-party cookies will be shown in the table below, if any.

Third party cookies used on this site:
Name of cookies: _ga, _gid
Domain: google.analytics.com
Functionality: With these cookies, Google Analytics gathers visitor behavior. For more information on how to use these cookies from google, visit the following link https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Publication Information – Changes and Updates

You may contact us for any question about the processing of your personal data or the use of cookies by us or to exercise your rights by using our online contact form.

Contact details: PEARL S.M.S.A.      Phone: +302104290112       email: gdpr@pearl-rail.com

How to contact us?

This Policy was last updated on 20.04.2020.

We retain the ability to modify and update this Policy, either in whole or in part, in our sole discretion at any time. Any amendment to this will apply as soon as the modified Policy is posted on the Website. At the same time, there will be an indication on our homepage that will mark the change. In any case, if you accept this Policy and continue to use the Site after modifications have been made in accordance with the above, you will be deemed to accept these modifications.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy as may be modified, either in whole or in part, you must discontinue the use of the Website. We may periodically send emails to remind you of the changes and updates of this Policy, but you should check our site frequently to update your current and current Privacy Policy.

Any changes to this Policy will be posted here.

Intellectual and Intellectual Property Rights

“PEARL S.M.S.A.” and “PEARL-RAIL” are trademarks of “PEARL S.M.S.A.”. The copyrights of the materials on this web site belong to PEARL S.MS.A. All Rights Reserved. All materials are for non-commercial personal use only.

The terms listed below, as well as any other law or regulation applicable to the Website, the Internet or the World Wide Web, apply to all users of the Site.

This site has been created for your personal entertainment, information, education and communication. You may use the material displayed on the Website for non-commercial, personal use only, provided that you also comply with all intellectual and industrial property rights regarding the material contained on the Website. You may not distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, post, or use the Site for public or commercial purposes without the written permission of PEARL S.M.S.A.

Your access to and use of the Site is subject to the following terms and conditions and to all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Site you accept, without limitation or reservation, the General Terms and you acknowledge that any other agreements between you and PEARL S.M.S.A. they cease to have effect in relation to the issues regulated in this text.

General terms

You must assume that everything you see or read on the Website is the copyright of PEARL S.M.S.A. unless otherwise stated, and may not be used otherwise than as provided in these Terms and Conditions or in the text of the Site without the written permission of PEARL S.M.S.A. The Company does not warrant that the use of the materials presented on the Website will not infringe third party rights that are not owned or unconnected with the Company.

Despite the reasonable effort of PEARL S.M.S.A.to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, it does not guarantee the accuracy of such information. PEARL S.M.S.A. assumes no liability or liability for any errors or omissions in the content of the Site.

Your use of and browsing the Site is at your own risk. Neither PEARL S.M.S.A., its executives or its directors, employees, affiliates, any of its agents, nor any other party involved in the creation, production or delivery of the Site is responsible for any direct, consequential, incidental , indirect or incidental damages arise from your access to, or use of, the Site. Notwithstanding the foregoing, everything contained in your Site is  provided AS IS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR  NONINFRINGEMENT. PEARL S.M.S.A. is not responsible or liable for any damage to your computer or viruses that may infect your computer or other property that you have access to for the use of
the Site, to download any material, data, text, images, video, or audio from the Website.

Any communication or material you transmit to the Site via email or otherwise shall be treated as non-confidential and shall not be deemed to be your property. Anything you post or post is converted into property of PEARL S.M.S.A. or its affiliates and may be used for any purpose, subject to the Law. In addition, PEARL S.M.S.A.is free to use any ideas, arrests, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site for any purpose. Through your use of this Site, you may submit and / or PEARL S.M.S.A. You may collect limited information for any purpose considered appropriate.

Images of people or sites appearing on the Site are either owned by PEARL S.M.S.A. or are used under its permission. The use of these images by you or by anyone authorized by you is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these General Terms or licensed somewhere else on the Site.

Trademarks, logos, and service marks (generally the “Trademarks”) appearing on the Site are either registered or non-deposited Trademarks of PEARL S.M.S.A. and others. Nothing contained on the Site should be construed as an express or tacit license or right to use any form of any Trademark displayed on the Site without the written permission of PEARL S.M.S.A. or third parties who may own the Trademarks appearing on the Site . Your use of the Trademarks appearing on the Site or any other content thereof other than those provided in these General Terms is strictly forbidden.

PEARL S.M.S.A. has not inspected any or all sites associated with the Site and is not responsible for the content of any external pages or any sites linked to the Site. Your link to the Site with pages outside of this Site or other Websites is under your responsibility and without permission from PEARL S.M.S.A.

Although PEARL S.M.S.A. may from time to time monitor or review discussions, conversations, messages, broadcasts, bulletin boards, and so on, the PEARL S.M.S.A. has no obligation to and does not assume any responsibility or liability arising out of the contents of these sites nor for any error, mere or defamatory, mistreatment, insult, omission, misrepresentation, pornography, blasphemy, danger or inaccuracy contained in any information at the Website. It is forbidden to send or transmit any illegal, threatening, defamatory, abusive, inflammatory, pornographic or blasphemous material or any material that might constitute or encourage conduct that could be considered a criminal offense, or a civil liability or violation any law in any other way.

PEARL S.M.S.A. may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this message. You are bound by any such revisions.

Contact

Pearl Rail - Copyright © 2019-2020
gili-design